Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

The right to permanent residence, or settlement in the UK is know as indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and means that you are free to reside in the UK without time restrictions.

The eligibility requirements for applying for ILR are quite complex and vary depending upon the visa which you have.

For example, if you are the partner of a British Citizen settled in the UK and applied after 9th July 2012, you will be eligible to apply for ILR after 5 years; however, if you are in the UK under the long residence visa route you will need to wait 10 years.

We will advise you on when you will be eligible to apply for ILR, the processing times depending upon which visa you have and the Home Office fees for doing so. We will also advise you as to whether you meet the other eligibility requirements such as the English language and good character requirements. We will also advise you on the circumstances in which your ILR status could be lost so you are fully aware of how to protect your settled status.

error: Content is protected